Ryan Reynolds #17: "You don’t need to be a superhero to get the girl, the right girl will bring out the hero in you."

Date of Birth: October 23, 1976, Vancouver, Canada
Birth Name: Ryan Rodney Reynolds
Height: 6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Ryan is the youngest of four children. His father, Jim, was a Vancouver food wholesaler. His mother, Tammy, was a retail-store saleswoman. Between 1991-93, Ryan appeared in "Hillside" (1990) (aka "Fifteen"), a Nickleodeon series taped in Florida with many other Canadian actors. After the series ended, he returned to Vancouver where he played in a series of forgettable TV movies. He did small roles in Glenn Close's Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story (1995) (TV) and CBS's update of In Cold Blood (1996) (TV). However, his run of luck had led him to decide to quit acting.

One night, he ran into fellow Vancouver actor and native Chris Martin. Martin found Ryan rather despondent and told him to pack everything: they were going to head to Los Angeles, California. The two stayed in a cheap LA motel. On the first night of their stay, Reynold's jeep was rolled downhill and stripped. For the next four months, Ryan drove it without doors. In 1997, he landed the role of Berg in "Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place" (1998). Initially, the show was reviled by critics and seemed desperate for any type of ratings success. However, it was renewed for a second season but with a provision for a makeover by former "Roseanne" (1988) writer Kevin Abbott. The show became a minor success and has led to additional film roles for Ryan, most notably in the last-ever MGM film, a remake of The Amityville Horror (2005). Ryan was engaged to Canadian singer-songwriter Alanis Morissette, another Nickelodeon veteran, between 2004-2006.In Progress:

Deadpool (announced) as Wade Wilson / Deadpool

Selfless (pre-production) (2014)

Queen of the Night (post-production) as Matthew (2014)

The Voices (post-production) as Jerry Hickfang (20??)

Completed:

Turbo as Turbo (Voice)

The Croods as Guy (Voice (2013)

R.I.P.D. as Nick Walker

Family Guy (TV series) as Overweight Guy / Ryan Reynolds– Jesus, Mary and Joseph! (2012)
– Stewie Goes for a Drive (2011)

Ted as Jared (uncredited) (2012)

Safe House as Matt Weston

The Change-Up as Mitch Planko

Green Lantern as Hal Jordan / Green Lantern

Buried as Paul Conroy

Paper Man as Captain Excellent

The Proposal (2009) as Andrew Paxton

X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009) as Wade Wilson

Adventureland (2008) as Connell

Fireflies in the Garden (2008) as Michael Waechter

Definitely, Maybe (2008) as Will Hayes

Chaos Theory (2007) as Frank

The Nines (2007) as Gary/Gavin/Gabriel

Smokin' Aces (2006) as Richard Messner

Just Friends (2005) as Chris Brander

Waiting... (2005) as Monty

The Amityville Horror (2005) as George Lutz

School of Life (2005) (TV Movie) as Michael "Mr. D" D'Angelo

Blade: Trinity (2004) as Hannibal King

Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004) as Male Nurse

"Zeroman" (2004) TV Series (voice) as Ty Cheese

Foolproof (2003) as Kevin

The In-Laws (2003) as Mark Tobias

"Scrubs" (1 episode, 2003)- My Dream Job (2003) as Spence

Buying the Cow (2002) as Mike Hanson

Van Wilder (2002) as Van Wilder

Finder's Fee (2001) as Quigley

"Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place" as Berg (81 episodes, 1998-2001)

We All Fall Down (2000) as Red Shoes

Big Monster on Campus (2000) as Karl O'Reilly

Dick (1999) as Chip

Coming Soon (1999) as Henry Lipschitz

"The Outer Limits" (3 episodes, 1995-1998)
- The Origin of Species (1998) as Paul Nodel
- Double Helix (1997) as Paul Nodel
- If These Walls Could Talk (1995) as Derek Tillman

Tourist Trap (1998) (TV Movie)

Life During Wartime (1997) as Howard Ancona

In Cold Blood (1996) (TV Movie) as Bobby Rupp

Sabrina the Teenage Witch (1996) (TV Movie) as Seth

When Friendship Kills (1996) (TV Movie) as Ben Colson

"The X Files" (1 episode, 1996)- Syzygy (1996) as Jay 'Boom' DeBoom

"Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years" (1 episode, 1995)- Redemption (1995)

Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story (1995) (TV Movie) as Andy

"The Odyssey" as Macro (13 episodes, 1993-1994)

My Name Is Kate (1994) (TV Movie) as Kevin Bannister

"The John Larroquette Show" (1 episode)- Napping to Success as Tony Hemingway, John's Son

Ordinary Magic (1993) as Ganesh/Jeffrey

"Hillside" (1990) (TV Series) as Billy Simpson (unknown episodes)

Source: IMDB

ryanreynoldsfan.net
RyanReynolds.net

ScorpioGrl

AliasUnknown

Martinique

Pavlov's Belle

girl with no name

lost lullaby

Megadeth

Joy

jopace1970

JacquiJack

DanceWithLife

MeganMila

prettyg38

Hybrid-Angel

ocfan27

LittleFlower426

little miss greg sanders.

adambrodyluva

sethcohen

seduction

Melissa Ann

DreamWalker

life_style

Mrs. Somerhalder

Ghost.Of.You

krizzteh

mara_loves_cappie

ZVfanalways145

njbrc

~Natali~

jules166

B.Davis-Baker

bellagrey13

Black mamba

zooby9

CJG18

YoursToHold

rockchiq234

Motoko Ayoama

jakesprincess

cutiett

Melissa1026

nicky83

lyndell75

misst89

Jade Lizabetta Lautner

Lady Crawford

missygurl88

topherkraz78

JMRamos

twilightfan14

fragileღheart

m&m fkan

Summer Falls

stlavin95

angrylittleprincess

heartღaflutter

royalღcaliber

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eternal Flame (Post 89686818)

Go ahead! :D


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10
11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15

Please visit the Ryan Reynolds Campaign Thread!

All Graphics by Melissa Ann.

:hug:
Donna





Insex – Scrubbed (Live Feed From May 26, 2001)



[Rock] Strictly Instrumental Vol.1-11


Ryan Reynolds #16: He's A Great Comedian!!


King"s Quest III Redux [Walkthrough]


[Rnb] Pure R&B Party (2013)


Winter Games